Photo: All Ukraine’s problems must be resolved by political means / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 4
All Ukraine's problems must be resolved by political means, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said on March 3.
"Georgia has clearly stated its position and that is Ukraine's sovereignty must be protected," he said in an interview with Maestro TV company.
"We fixed our position," Margvelashvili added. "As a country with occupied territories which has already experienced the aggression of our neighbour, we expressed support for Ukraine's sovereignty and independence as part of the international community."
"As opposed to Georgia, Ukraine has a defence mechanism, namely the agreement of 1994, signed by the superpowers, including Russia and the U.S," he added.
Margvelashvili stressed that he had no communication with the Ukrainian leaders.
"We are holding consultations with our partners," he added. "Before the TV programme I had a telephone conversation with the Polish president. Afterwards, I will have a telephone conversation with the Turkish president. We are trying to consolidate Georgia's support and an international background created in connection with Ukraine's events. These are to be involved in these processes and to ensure any processes in the neighbouring country end peacefully without bloodshed and by political means."
Mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of the preparation of the Association Agreement with the EU. As a result, President Yanukovych was ousted on February 22. Verkhovna Rada approved the new government which is preparing for early elections.
Several thousand people who participated in the two rallies gathered in front of the Supreme Council of Crimea on the morning of February 26.
In a joint statement, the leaders of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan , Great Britain and US , as well as chairman of the European Council and chairman of the European Commission condemned Russia's position on Ukraine and cancelled preparations for the G-8 summit in Sochi scheduled for June 2014.