Photo: Georgia to be represented at nuclear security summit  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 6
Georgia hosted a round table in Tbilisi on the preparation for the summit on nuclear security and the role of Georgia in the nonproliferation of nuclear weapons with the support of the Netherlands Embassy in the country.
The discussion was attended by the experts and representatives of the Georgian government and parliament, international organizations and NGOs.
The nuclear security summit will be held in The Hague on March 24-25.
"The main objective of the planned summit in The Hague is to find the way to make safer nuclear materials. We are pleased to actively participation in the Georgia summit. Georgia is an important contributor. It cooperates on nuclear safety with the U.S. and other countries," Acting U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Bridget Brink told journalists.
The Dutch deputy ambassador Angel Samura also commented on the issue. She expressed satisfaction that Georgia sent a large representative delegation to the summit.
"As a transit country, Georgia plays a very important role in nuclear safety. We are are glad that all the Georgian authorities are actively working with us in this direction," Samura said.