Photo: EU to finance over 30 new projects in Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 7
A presentation of new grant projects for the civil sector, to be financed by the European Union, was held in Tbilisi.
The total amount of EU aid is 4.8 million euros. The projects will focus on such areas as human rights, democratisation and citizens' participation in decision-making on economic development.
As the Deputy Head of the EU delegation in Georgia, Boris Iarochevitch said at the presentation in order to achieve economic integration and political rapprochement with the EU, civil society should make a significant contribution to the processes of democratisation, human rights and regional economic development.
"I am pleased that I had the honour to present 34 new projects reflecting a wide range of relations existing between the EU and Georgian civil society," he said.
These projects contribute to the strengthening of civil rights and public involvement in the decision-making process, according to Iarochevitch
At present, the EU assists the civil community at local, national and regional levels. The total funding of the projects make up 14 million euros.