Tbilisi, Georgia, March 27
Georgia's Partnership Fund has retained its rating.
The international ratings agency Fitch Ratings kept the Georgian Partnership Fund's rating at 'BB'; Outlook Stable, according to the fund. The rating was published on March 25. It is equalized with the state's rating.
Fitch stressed the Partnership Fund's strategic importance for Georgia.
The fund has a mandate to manage national infrastructure corporations. It owns shares in 'Georgian Railway', 'Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation', 'Georgian State Electric System', 'Electricity System Commercial Operator' and a part of 'Telasi' company.
"The international rating agency wrote in a press release that the Partnership Fund in 2013 successfully completed three investment projects in the real estate and agriculture sectors. The fund has a mandate to develop private investment projects in economically profitable sectors," the fund stressed.
Georgian Partnership Fund was established in 2011 by the Georgian government. Its assets exceed five billion laris ($1 = 1.74 lari).