Tbilisi, Georgia, April 10
The realization of a new project worth 1,665 million euros is starting with funding from the Georgian parliament and the European Union.
The new initiative of the EU and the UN Development Program (UNDP) was officially presented on Thursday at Georgian parliament as part of the democracy development and strengthening.
The project is funded by the EU and Georgian parliament, and is being realized by the UNDP.
The presentation was attended by the chairman of Georgian parliament David Usupashvili, head of the EU mission in Georgia and UN representatives.
The project is designed for 2.5 years, and will contribute to the parliament's cooperation with European partners by inviting high ranking international advisors and holding public discussions on European integration.
The parliament's support in issues regarding the budget monitoring and public relations are also foreseen.
At the same time, the EU and the UNDP will provide assistance to Georgia's legislative body in implementation of institutional reform and revision of regulations.
The project is based on UNDP's decade of experience in assisting the Georgian parliament.