Photo: Georgian PM hopes kidnapped journalist won’t prevent improving relations with Russia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 16
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stands for improvement of relations with Russia.
"Georgia should improve its relations with all," Garibashvili told journalists on April 16.
"Georgia should make every effort for recovering its relations with Russia; it is very important for us," the prime minister said.
Garibashvili said the incidents similar to those that happened on April 15 when Georgian journalists were detained, harm relations with Russia.
"I am outraged by the kidnapping of Georgian journalists. Hopefully, they will soon be released. Of course, such facts are harming the process of normalization of relations with Russia, but I hope that this problem will be resolved quickly. The special representatives of Russia and Georgia, Grigory Karasin and Zurab Abashidze will meet on April 16 and along with other issues, this issue will also be discussed during this meeting," Georgian prime minister said.
Russian border guards detained the journalists of TV3 - Bella Zakidze, operator Vakhor Lekiashvili and technical officer Michael Mihoev for violating the so-called South Ossetian border. Currently, they are in Tskhinvali.
Georgian Prime Minister's Special Representative Zurab Abashidze said the issue related to the release of Georgian journalists will be the first topic during his meeting with Russian special representative, Grigory Karasin to be held on April 16 in Prague.