Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze has urged citizens of Georgia to refrain from traveling to Ukraine, due to the current political situation in this country.
"Georgia, just like the entire world, is anxiously observing the developments in Ukraine. We are especially concerned that people are dying. Therefore, I once again urge all those involved in the bloodshed to cease military actions and settle the conflict by means of negotiations," Panjikidze said.
She also said the Georgian Foreign Ministry issued a statement today calling on Georgian citizens to be cautious.
"We urge our citizens not to travel to the conflict regions. And if they are already there, we urge them to be careful and to request help from the Georgian embassy and consulates in Donetsk and Odessa. They work in an emergency mode," the minister added.
A change of power took place in Ukraine on February 22.
The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) of Ukraine ousted President Viktor Yanukovych from the power, changed the constitution and scheduled presidential elections for May 25.
Yanukovych said he was forced to leave Ukraine under the threat of violence, and he remains the legally elected head of state.
A number of provinces in eastern and southern Ukraine, as well as the Crimea did not recognize the legitimacy of the Rada and decided on possibility of holding a referendum on the future fate of the regions.
The vast majority of residents of Crimea - 96 percent - voted to secede from Ukraine and join Russia, in a referendum held March 16.
With the exception of Russia most countries refused to recognize the referendum and its results.
On March 18, Russia and Crimea signed an agreement on Crimea as well as Sevastopol city joining the Russian Federation.