Photo: Georgia signs memorandum with OSCE / Georgia
OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier signed a memorandum of understanding with the Georgian government in Vienna.
Georgian ambassador to Austria and OSCE Konstantin Zaldastanishvili officially handed an original memorandum in the Georgian and English languages signed by Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania to OSCE Secretary General.
Zaldastanishvili and Zannier stressed at a ceremony that the signing of the memorandum is an important action in intensifying the cooperation between Georgia and OSCE, the Georgian foreign ministry told Trend on May 2.
The memorandum of understanding between Georgia and the OSCE will come into force immediately after the internal procedures are over.
The memorandum envisages the implementation of the three-year demilitarization project with the OSCE financial support as part of the program of small arms and light weapons and conventional weapons for the destruction of expired and deactivated weapons in Georgian military bases.