Photo: Georgia to construct deep-sea port to improve transit opportunities / Georgia
Once the comprehensive and free trade agreement enters into force, investors in Georgia will be offered a perfect business environment and access to a market worth $900 million, Georgian Prime Minister Garibashvili said.
He made the remarks at the Georgian-French economic forum.
The Generalized System of Preferences with eight countries, including the U.S. and EU countries, as well as a free trade regime with Turkey and CIS countries are guarantors for this, according to Georgian prime minister.
"Georgia has a great relationship with its two successful neighbors such as Turkey and Azerbaijan. Together with these counties, we implement strategically important energy and transport projects, such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Southern Gas Corridor. These projects are very important for the region's energy security and the competitiveness of the transit corridor."
"We expect that Georgia's demand for transport and logistics will increase. Therefore, we have decided to construct a deep-sea port in the Black Sea (Anakliya), to better serve the rapidly growing business in transportation and warehousing sectors," the prime minister added.
"As a result of all this work, the companies operating in Georgia have got the opportunity to use three important factors characterizing the transit corridor. These factors are: low prices for transportation, more rapid transport and security," Garibashvili said.
Georgia's prime minister went on to add that the investors and business in the country are offered the following opportunities: stable macroeconomic environment with a solid sovereign balance and a strong conservative banking sector; liberal tax system; developed and permanently growing transport infrastructure; energy resources supplied with stable and competitive tariffs and qualified work force.