Photo: Georgia takes another step towards Europe / Georgia
The upcoming elections give another chance to Georgia to make a step towards democracy and Europe, the country's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said in his congratulatory message on the Independence Day.
"I travel a lot over the regions and become more and more convicted that people should have a real authority and should by themselves determine and decide on the fate of their village, district, region and country in general.
"Only in this way, all together, we can preserve and increase the gains achieved in expense of the lives of our people and our selfless heroes. Our duty is to defend our country's independence and to leave a free, democratic and strong country for the future generations," Garibashvili said.
Georgia marks its Day of Independence today, May 26.
Georgia's Tbilisi National Council adopted an act of state independence on May 26, 1918 and declared the country an independent republic. The leading European countries later recognized the independence of the Republic of Georgia.