Photo: German chancellor calls Georgia's policy pragmatic / Georgia
German chancellor Angela Merkel called the new Georgian government's policy pragmatic in regard to occupied regions. Merkel answered the reporters' questions at the press conference regarding the chancellor's opinion about German Foreign Minister Walter Steinmeier's plan on the occupied territories and a stage of the plan.
"To tell the truth, I prefer to trust Georgian Prime Minister what he has said about Abkhazia and South Ossetia," said Merkel. "And he said that Georgia is trying to normalize the issue step by step. According to our experience of reunification of Germany, this process is very complex. We should be aware of what is just and what seems to be just, but indeed it is not. This issue is of humanitarian nature."
She considers that the new Georgian government follows the pragmatic policy in this direction, particularly towards Russia.
"This will help both people in Abkhazia and South Ossetia," German chancellor added. "We have thoroughly discussed the situation in which people are found in these regions. Germany, and in particular, prime minister will support everything that makes people's life easier."
Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military. Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August.