Photo: Georgia to decrease maximum term of administrative arrest / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 24
Georgian parliament adopted a draft law envisaging reduction of maximum period of administrative detention in the country from 90 to 15 days.
The draft law was adopted in the first reading by a majority of votes (69) at its extraordinary meeting on July 23.
The term of administrative arrest in Georgia was increased by 90 days in July 2009 as part of the legislative changes that provide for stricter rules for holding rallies. Until July 2009 the maximum term of administrative arrest was 30 days.
The initiators of changes in the Code of Administrative Offences of Georgia were the MPs from the ruling coalition "Georgian Dream", Vakhtang Khmaladze and Shalva Shavgulidze.
Furthermore, the draft law regulates administrative arrest newly. In accordance with the amendments made to the draft law it is necessary to clarify what kind of administrative offense the person committed, information on the grounds of arrest and the right to lawyer while administrative detention.
Thereafter, the corresponding protocol should be drawn up regarding detained person in the nearest police department.