NATO's doors open for Azerbaijan: Romanian secretary of state
Azerbaijan Materials 9 June 2009 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , E. Ostapenko/ Azerbaijan has not yet expressed wish to become NATO member, but alliance's are open for the country, Romanian Secretary of State for Strategic Affairs Bogdan Aurescu said in Baku.
"There is no confrontation and opposition regarding country's admission to the alliance. NATO does not oppose anybody. NATO is not against Russia, China or any other state. Membership depends on a country and is not targeted against others," Aurescu said at a seminar held as a part of the NATO Week in Azerbaijan.
In April 1996, official document was signed as a part of the Partnership for Peace Program which identified concrete area of cooperation. Under this program, Azerbaijan is fulfilling 50 partner tasks. On August 3, 2005, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyevs signed a decree to approve "Individual Partnership Action Plan between Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO".
Currently, the cooperation is carried out within the second stage of the IPAP.