Azerbaijan, Serbia support resolution of Kosovo and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts under int'l law
Azerbaijan Materials 23 June 2009 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 23 / Trend , U. Sadigova/
Azerbaijan and Serbia say Kosovo and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved under international law and principles, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told reporters after a meeting with Serbian counterpart Vuk Jeremic.
"This envisages territorial integrity and sovereignty of countries. The borders of states must remain as they were when the states were admitted to the UN," he said.
Mammadyarov said his meeting with the Serbian counterpart focused on these two conflicts. "Serbia introduced Azerbaijan its principles of resolution of the Kosovo problem and Azerbaijan introduced its vision of resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in its turn," the minister said.
Belgrade is interested in enhancing ties with Baku, Serbian foreign minister said. "There is great mutual understanding and clear sky above us," Jeremic said.