New gas contract will fully ensure interests of Azerbaijan and Russia: Azerbaijan president
Azerbaijan Materials 29 June 2009 22:40 (UTC +04:00)
The new gas contract signed today between Gazprom and SOCAR will fully ensure the interests of Azerbaijan and Russia, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said to press conference held in Baku on June 29 jointly with the President of Russia Dmitry Medvedev, Azerbaijani AzTV state television reported.
"Today we laid a good basis for effective cooperation in gas sphere. Agreement signed between Gazprom and SOCAR opens a new page in our relations. I think that this cooperation will be successful and mutually beneficial, which will fully ensure interests of Azerbaijan and Russia," said Aliyev.
Aliyev believes that there is high level political cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia and bilateral relations are characterized with a high degree of dynamism.
"Regular meetings are held at presidential level, which also reflect the nature of our relationship. Such meetings help further rapprochement between our countries. Several meetings took place between us and each of them was very important, and we went to the decisions that now and in future will largely predetermine the nature of our relations and, to some extent, the regional processes," said the head of the Azerbaijani State.
The President said that despite a small decline in trade turnover due to the global financial crisis, various projects are also successfully implemented in terms of economic development.
Aliyev expressed confidence that this temporary occurrence will soon be eliminated, even more in view of the papers signed today, growth will be recorded in trade turnover between the two countries next year.
Azerbaijani President also touched upon the delimitation of borders between Azerbaijan and Russia.
"We have made an important step in the issue of a final delimitation of the borders between our countries," he said.