Ambassador: Azerbaijan does everything necessary to be adequately represented at UN Security Council elections
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 12 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijan is doing everything necessary to be adequately represented at the UN Security Council elections, Azerbaijani Permanent Representative to the UN, Ambassador Agshin Mehdiyev told Trend.
"A month remains before the elections," Mehdiyev said. "At present, three countries - Azerbaijan, Slovenia, and Hungary - compete for one seat given to the Eastern European group in the Security Council. Competitors are strong. They rely on the EU to support and do everything they can to win the upcoming elections."
Mehdiyev said that Azerbaijan is actively working with its allies.
"The Permanent Mission and the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry work to inform the international community about the current situation in Azerbaijan, the country's activity on the international scene, and the economic and cultural development of our country," Mehdiyev said. "This is not a secret that Azerbaijan is gradually turning into one of the regional leaders. We hope that this factor will play its role."
However, Mehdiyev stressed that the situation is extremely complex. He did not advise anyone to make predictions about the final election results.
Mehdiyev stressed that work being done within the UN Security Council elections campaign, regardless of election results, will have long-term consequences.
However, the envoy stressed that the situation is extremely complex and strongly advises considering the possibilities for the final election's outcome.
"Several groups of foreign countries' permanent representatives at the United Nations have recently visited our country," Mehdiyev said. "The Diplomatic Academy and the Azerbaijani Permanent Mission to the UN have organized ten-year courses for diplomats from over 40 countries."
These people could see and objectively assess the processes occurring in our country and the region during their visit, Mehdiyev said.
The information will be helpful allowing them to assess the situation in our country and region in the future, Mehdiyev said.
"In other words, Azerbaijan and our competitors are doing everything necessary to be adequately represented at the elections," Mehdiyev said.
Commenting on the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian's recent statement on Azerbaijan's participation in the elections as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, Mehdiyev said that this was not the first time that Armenians have tried to speak on this issue at varying levels.
"In negotiating on its association with the EU, Azerbaijan is competing with two EU member states - Hungary and Slovenia - for membership in the Security Council," the Armenian media reported Nalbandian as saying in Yerevan last week. "It assumes that it will fulfill its responsibilities as a member of the organization better than EU member-states."
"Well, first of all, I would say to those who are unaware, that until recently, Armenia was the fourth candidate from our group to the position in the UN Security Council," he said. "However, realizing that they are unable to resist Azerbaijan during the upcoming elections, the Armenians decided to withdraw their candidacy. Perhaps it was the right decision - because they had zero chances."
He regretted that while remaining true to themselves, the Armenians began a campaign to counter Azerbaijan within the election campaign.
"Permanent representatives of several countries complained to me that the Armenians were trying to influence them not to support the candidacy of our country," he said. "Moreover, we have information that Armenian official bodies joined the attempts to blackmail some countries in this regard.
"Regarding recent comments made by Armenia, great people said that stupidity is a gift from God; one that should not be abused," he added. "But the Armenians tried too hard."
Mehdiyev said that no one in Azerbaijan has claimed the country's election into the Security Council will represent EU interests, or anything along such lines.
"If Azerbaijan is elected to the Security Council, our activity will be based on the national interests of our country," he said. "It is the cornerstone of our foreign policy. Of course, we will consider the interests organizations which include Azerbaijan. This includes the Organization for Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement, etc."
"Of course, if Azerbaijan is elected to the UN Security Council, it will boost UN authority because for the first time the South Caucasus country will become a member of the Security Council," he said. "This is a young country; it regained its state independence only recently, conducts a truly independent foreign policy, and has never before been represented in the UN Security Council."
Azerbaijan's election to the UN Security Council will also confirm the democratic principles of the organization, as Azerbaijan will join the organization for the first time, whereas other two candidates - Hungary and Slovenia were members of the Council in different years, he said.