Satellite earth station construction to be launched in Azerbaijan by late 2011
Azerbaijan Materials 9 October 2011 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 9 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The construction work of the satellite earth station of the first Azerbaijani telecommunication satellite Azerspace will be launched by late 2011, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry administration head Vidadi Zeynalov told Trend on Saturday.
Zeynalov said that the station will be located in the settlement of Guzdek, Garadagh district. According to the signed contract, the U.S company OrbitalScienceCorp will deal with its technical equipment. The company also will train staff to exploit the satellite earth station.
"At present, specialists were attracted to train the staff in this area," he said. "Moreover, our specialists attend the training courses abroad. The specialists are admitted through the tests."
The loan agreement has been signed to construct the first Azerbaijani telecommunication satellite Azerspace. The government made a corresponding order to carry out the necessary work to implement the satellite program.