Azerbaijan starts to agree proposals on second satellite
Azerbaijan Materials 26 December 2011 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26 / Trend H.Veliyev /
Azerkosmos has received proposals from world satellite companies on the joint use of orbital positions within the framework of the satellite programme, Chairman Rashad Nabiyev said at a board meeting arranged to discuss the country's satellite programme on Friday.
"The second satellite will be low-orbiting. It will be used for remote Earth sensing in mapping studies and geological studies." Mr Nabiyev said.
He said that Azerkosmos is appreciative of having received proposals involving in this process from international consultants.
Within its satellite programme, Azerbaijan has scrutinised submissions from interested parties in the U.S., Israel, France and Austria.
Mr Nabiyev said some companies will present their proposals to the Azerbaijani side of the project by the end of January.
As part of this first satellite programme, the construction of a main control centre for the satellite, Azerspace, is underway which will be located on an area of 10 hectares on the Apsheron Peninsula.
For the second reserve centre, this will be located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) that has an allocated area of one hectare.
The plan and draft of the Nakhchivan station are fully ready and it is now necessary to agree with the agencies of the Autonomous Republic. All work will be put into effect by the Communications and IT ministry of NAR or the organisation which is under it. The station's construction funds will be allocated by Azerkosmos.
Mr Nabiyev noted that the draft construction of ground stations for satellite' operating meets all international standards.