"Greater Armenia" from sea to sea ... of lie
Trend Agency commentator Elmira Tariverdiyeva
Armenia's refusal to participate in the prestigious song contest Eurovision, which will be held in Baku in May, is clearly provocative, as evidenced by the ways using which Yerevan tries to justify itself for this mindless step. If not for the investigation of Armenian journalists, perhaps the leadership of Armenia would manage to make refusal to come to Baku another piece of the mosaic of the big lie about "long-suffering Armenia".
Despite the fact that Armenia had already submitted its application to the contest, a number of Armenian singers said about inadmissibility of Armenia's participation in Eurovision-2012 in connection with the death of Armenian soldier on the frontline.
However, as it turned out later, a soldier was killed from a distance of several meters, almost at point blank range by his colleague. Armenian mass media outlets quickly revealed all the details of the murder of another Armenian soldier by his colleague.
In an interview with "Haykakan Zhamanak" Director of the State Theater of Song Artur Grigorian, who was one of the authors of the statements about refusal to take part in Eurovision, commenting on that 19-year-old soldier Albert Adibekyan was killed not by Azeri sniper, but by arrested colleague of the soldier, said that "it is even greater shame. I am even more furious that he was killed by an Armenian hand".
Singer Nune Yesayan, one of the contenders for the representation of Armenia in the contest, said the cases of murder in the Armenian army by their colleagues repeat from year to year and are not related to the refusal to participate in Eurovision-2012.
"Every month, such incidents are recorded, some people receive reprimands, fired, but these cases continue. This happens in the army because of the brainlessness of youths, who swearing to the mothers. These kids are so empty, they do not understand: you can not take away life from another because of abuse. They say that they are going to the army for the sake of the homeland, but ... ," said the singer.
Well, even if ardent patriots of Armenia realize that the soldiers because of whom they are ready to boycott the contest in Baku, are "brainless boys", it says a lot. And the fact that Yerevan nevertheless refused to participate is a sign of great cynicism of the Armenian authorities.
Realizing the absurdity of the incident and assessing the stupidity of the situation, the Armenian authorities decided to play back - to use once again the scenario which proved itself for many years- to present itself as a long-suffering victim of everyone and everything. Public Television of Armenia issued a statement which spoke of hatred, which people in Azerbaijan allegedly have against the Armenians. The statement's authors believe that the atmosphere that has developed against such a background can not provide equal opportunities for all artists participating in the contest, which is one of its most important principles.
Another absurd explanation can not cause anything but a smile. It is known that no matter where it is a competition, it is not the people of Azerbaijan who vote for participant but the whole Europe. In addition, it is strange that Yerevan is so worried about the safety of its performers, if students, athletes, MPs, political scientists from Armenia for many years visited Baku without any excesses. Not to mention the fact that the Azerbaijani government on behalf of Prime Minister Artur Rasizade provided formal security guarantees for all the participants of Eurovision.
Unfortunately, spreading itself too thinly, the Armenian authorities have continued to be cynically silent about the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, violating international demands for their release, and preventing any initiative of Baku to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.