Azerbaijani, Georgian FMs discuss situation around Udabno monastery
Azerbaijan Materials 18 May 2012 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 18 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Foreign ministers of Georgia and Azerbaijan discussed the situation around the Udabno monastery of David Gareja monastery complex on the Georgian-Azerbaijani border.
As Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend, the issue was discussed yesterday during the telephone conversation between Grigol Vashadze and his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
According to official data of the Foreign Ministry, during the conversation the parties discussed topical issues of bilateral relations. The conversation also touched on the issue of Udabno monastery of David Gareja monastery complex, which became actual after change of beat of the Azerbaijani border guards.
The ministers agreed to hold a meeting within the NATO Chicago Summit, during which this issue will be addressed. In addition, intensive contacts will be maintained between the border services of the two states.
The ministers agreed to address this issue in the near future.