German IT companies expand business in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 9 August 2012 11:22
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 9 / Trend H.Veliyev /
German manufacturers of ICT equipment are interested in expanding their business in Azerbaijan, Director General ITComputing Miraga Naghiyev told Trend on Wednesday.
Nagiyev said three largest German vendors of telecommunications and IT-equipment, including telecommunications equipment manufacturer ADVA Optical Networking, Vicom (projectors, equipment and technical devices for the rooms) and ProMatic Group (software company) will be presented on the market until the end of the year.
"With all three companies partnership agreements were signed, and, starting in September, supply of their solutions to the Azerbaijani market is expected. ADVA Optical Networking solutions are planned to be supplied to mobile operators," Naghiyev said.
ADVA Optical Networking is one of the world's leading providers of networking solutions for optical CWDM / DWDM networks and Ethernet. The equipment enables to provide in city-wide telecommunications networks services associated with the transmission and storage of heterogeneous data, including voice and video.
Telecom operators and service providers, using solutions of ADVA AG Optical Networking, will be able to provide high-speed tripple play services and IPTV, and large corporate customers, having their own data networks will be able to organize high-performance transport networks that can support the work of local area networks, secure virtual storage area networks and others.
The company is represented in the telecommunications market in 17 countries.
Azerbaijan is the third country in the CIS after Russia and Ukraine, where the company will be officially presented.