Number of e-signature holders in Azerbaijan almost doubled
Azerbaijan Materials 9 March 2013 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 9 /Trend H. Veliyev/
According to the bulletin published by the Data Processing Center of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry on Saturday, the total number of electronic signature certificates issued by the National Centre of Certification by March 1 constituted 9,194 units which is by 4,952 units more than by the end of January 2013.
According to the Data Processing Center's statistics, 5,309 units fell to the state organizations, 220 units - to legal entities and 3,665 - to citizens.
According to the center, the number of active users of the e-government portal ehdis.az reached 4,277.
The number of unique visitors of the portal as of February comprised 22,729 units.
Around 183 electronic services are available at the portal of the total number of 417 units of the confirmed electronic services. The total number of electronic services at the websites of Azerbaijani public agencies constitutes 347 units.
Some 13,025 people used electronic services of public institutions in February compared to 12,438 in January.
The Certification Services Center has finished work on ensuring a possibility of using electronic services via mobile devices like smart phones and tablet computers. Since February 2013 the Data Processing Center has been granting mobile authentication certificates. Issuance of electronic signature certificates was started since March 1.