Azerbaijani provider infrastructure migrates to IPv6 Protocol
Azerbaijan Materials 24 August 2013 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 24 /Trend, G.Veliyev/
The upcoming plans of the national register az. domain of the IntraNS company include migration from the protocol IPv4 to IPv6, Director General of the IntraNS company Faig Farmanov told to Trend on Friday.
According to Farmanov, currently the company has acquired 4 billion IP-addresses. Transition to IPv6 plays an important role to troubleshoot problem of the lack of IP-addresses, as available IPv4 internet addresses in the Azerbaijani segment of the Internet are finishing.
According to the expert, this is due to the rapid development of the Internet network in Azerbaijan and popularization of wireless access through mobile phone, tablet computers etc., which also require IP-addresses.
"We are ready to assist companies and organizations in transition to a new protocol," Farmanov said.
According to the Vice-President of ICANN in Russia, CIS and Eastern Europe Veni Markovski, the new internet protocol IPv6 has a huge number of IP-addresses; accordingly it allows to address far more nodes than IPv4.
Transition to the new IP protocol, according to Markovski, will take long time, as there are many devices at the market which are not able to support the new protocol.
"I consider that both protocols will operate in parallel for another 10 years, maybe even more. The consumers and telecommunications providers should be ready for complete migration. In USA this issue was solved at the level of the largest providers. But it requires quite serious investments," Markovski said.
Transition to the new protocol will directly affect the end-users, who suffer from lack of IP-addresses for creating websites and other resources, as well as content.