Organization: South Africa is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 24 / Trend E. Tariverdiyeva /
Much of "Friends of Azerbaijan" organization's work has been establishing the credibility of the organization through events and media exposure, founder of the organization, entrepreneur James Dey told Trend.
"Our organisation is called "Friends of Azerbaijan" and was established in 2012 in South Africa following joint collaboration by Michelle Knupfer, James Dey, Thomas Wheeler and Jamil Mammadalizade," he said.
A summary of our notable efforts over the past year have included highlights here -the feature being the latest item which is the First Heydar Aliyev International Kickboxing Tournament held between South Africa and Azerbaijan, in South Africa on August 29, 2013, he added.
Organised by the Turkish community in South Africa on September 30, 2012, the Turkish Festival is the largest Turkish event in South Africa.
"An Azerbaijani cultural showcase Land of Fire on African Soil Event was held at the University of Pretoria on October 27, 2013 and included guests from the Diplomatic Corps, business, media, friends and family. The event showcased Azerbaijani dance, music and presentations from members of Friends of Azerbaijan," he added.
"Friends of Azerbaijan spent a week at the University of Pretoria showcasing items relating to the Spring Celebration of Novruz and 9 young South African essay writers won an almost two week trip to Azerbaijan in June where the country was presented to them through culture. The trip included tours in the northern parts of the country including the cities of Sheki and Ganja, as well as tours in and around the capital, Baku. The trip was fully sponsored by the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan," Dey said.
James Dey, a founding member of FOA, attended the Baku Summer Energy School which was held in July 2013. The School is a certificate program jointly run by the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) and the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) which aims to promote a more developed understanding of global energy and environmental issues.
"Friends of Azerbaijan wrote to the South African Human Rights Commission as well as the South African public expressing severe concern about the treatment of the Ombudsman of Moldova, Ms Aurelia Grigoriu in Armenia following talks in Yerevan. After expressing her concerns about the Khojaly Genocide in Azerbaijan by Armenia and its continued occupation of Azerbaijani territory, she was forbidden to leave the country, verbally abused and even threatened with her life while Armenian Security Forces made no effort to ensure her safety," he said.
Friends of Azerbaijan's agenda consists of: