U.S. information security systems producer to open office in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 9 December 2013 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S. Symantec company will open an office in Azerbaijan.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.9
The U.S. Symantec company will open an office in Azerbaijan, regional manager of Symantec for CIS countries Alexander Krasin told Trend on Dec.9.
The regional office will begin to function in 2014 and will be engaged in formation of the company's local policy in Azerbaijan, according to Krasin.
"We plan to work in Azerbaijan for the present, but its activity can also spread to Georgia in the future. We have worked in Azerbaijan for a long time. All telecommunication operators, a number of banks and several state customers are our partners in Azerbaijan, the company's regional manager said.
One of the products promoted by the company for the Azerbaijani market is the Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM). This product solution is mainly intended for large companies and public and private enterprises in sectors where a large number of servers and complex telecommunication systems are used.
The company's product is currently used by the Information Technology Centre (ITC) of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies and is employed to protect the corporative network of Azerbaijani State Oil Company (SOCAR), Azerbaijani mobile operator Azercell Telecom LLC and others.
The system permits monitoring and analyzing of all the processes occurring in the network, allowing for quick decisions aimed at curbing negative moments. The system allows for documentation of all events and stores them for a few years.