Azerbaijan purchases U.S. equipment for radiomonitoring network
Azerbaijan Materials 19 December 2013 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
State Administration of Radio Frequencies (SARF) of Azerbaijan is purchasing another batch of equipment for its Centralized Automated Radiomonitoring Network (CARN), SARF told Trend on Dec. 19.
American company TCI International is the supplier of the equipment. The equipment has already been manufactured and is being tested.
SARF specialists are currently at the producer's company in Fremont, California becoming familiar with the equipment.
The equipment is expected to be delivered in the first quarter of 2014. It will be installed in the Sahil settlement.
In general, it is planned to commission stationary equipment, mobile equipment and one control center, as well as use additional software in Baku and the Absheron peninsula for monitoring.
Previously SARF purchased two types of equipment for CARN: two stationary and one mobile unit. Stationary equipment is installed at SARF stations in the Baku settlements of Mehdiabad and Yeni Guneshli.
The radiomonitoring network will allow reception of high-frequency radio signals, detect illegally used signals and maintain control over the frequencies intended for civilian use.
Creation of the monitoring network also includes organization of a radio control over the air, establishing an information base showing the technical parameters of broadcasting stations within the country, which, due to geographical terrain can affect the country's air space. The project will provide the optimal choice of parameters and transmitters.