Azerbaijan Materials 26 February 2014 17:36
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 26
Azercosmos open joint stock company under the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry is summarizing the results of a tender for the construction of a universal ground station for receiving the Earth surface images from the satellites flying over this region, the ministry told Trend on Feb. 26.
A universal ground station equipped with a radar system with Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) will render the optical satellite services.
The optical and radar images, obtained from satellites, have been rendered to the Azerbaijani public bodies and security agencies since 2013.
The Azerbaijani optical satellite is planned to be launched in 2017. Azercosmos's long-term plans include launching a low-Earth orbit satellite in 2016.
The Azerbaijani satellite operator is preparing a business plan for using the space radar and optical images in Azerbaijan and in the markets of regional countries.
Azercosmos regularly negotiates with the organizations that may become potential buyers of satellite images. The negotiations are informative in nature and designed to create favorable atmosphere for future cooperation.
The Azerbaijani first telecommunication satellite Azerspace-1 was launched on February 8, 2013. The satellite is intended for rendering the services of digital TV, data transmission, creation of the multi-service VSAT networks and ensuring governmental communication. The zone of Azerspace-1 coverage includes the countries of Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, the Middle East and Africa.