Stable communication infrastructure to be provided at Baku-2015 European Games
Azerbaijan Materials 21 April 2014 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies will ensure the stable operation of the communication infrastructure during Baku-2015 First European Games, the country's Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies, Iltimas Mammadov said.
He made the remarks, speaking at the ministry's board meeting on the results of the first quarter of 2014.
The ministry plans to lay new optic communication lines and to create copper telecommunications infrastructure, according to Mammadov.
The total length of the optic lines will be 230 kilometers, while the copper cable infrastructure will stretch nearly 70 kilometers.
The lines will be laid towards the places where the competitions will be held, as well as towards other places connected to the competitions. The data transfer rate between these lines will range from one to 10 gigabit per second. The entire construction work should be completed by February 2015.
As part of the work, ISDN (Integrated Services for Digital Network) services will be offered, infrastructure for access to the internet will be expanded, free Wi-Fi networks will be provided in public places (parks, stadiums, shopping and entertainment centers), the minister said.
It is also planned to carry work on organizing a qualitative and sustainable infrastructure for broadcasting (including broadcasting in HD format). A direct international communication channel and a separate fiber-optic network will be used for providing a quality video stream.
Additionally, the resources of Azerbaijan's telecommunications satellite, Azerspace-1, will also be used.
Mammadov stressed that Azerbaijani mobile operators have been instructed to secure a reliable and stable mobile communication (2G, 3G, 4G, along with quality roaming service).
All work on creation of mobile network infrastructure on the Baku Olympic Stadium's territory were entrusted to Azercell Telecom, which also should provide possibility for other operators, including Bakcell and Azerfon, to connect to its equipment, which has already been installed on the territory of the National Gymnastic Arena in Baku.
Azerfon's numbers will be used to connect the guests' phones to the mobile network. The company is also responsible for establishing a quality mobile communication.
A centre for inquiry services will be launched during the Baku 2015 games. The centre will render round the clock services in different languages. Cloud technologies will also be widely used.
It is also envisaged to publish a postage stamp dedicated to the Baku 2015 First European Games.
Mammadov also said the protection of radio frequency spectrum is one of the most important issues. It is expected to allocate about 8,000 radio frequency channels (operating at frequencies from 30 mhz to 3 ghz) by the time when the European Games in Azerbaijan begin.
"The protection of frequencies from external influence is the most risky element in realization of such large-scale events. For instance, special technologies were used during the London Olympic Games to protect the frequencies and also specialists and aid groups from many European countries were involved," he added.
It is planned to purchase of special equipment and devices for monitoring of airwaves in order to ensure the security of the games, according to the deputy minister.
"Important elements which create problems and affect the frequency spectrum are wireless devices. Therefore, all the equipment used during the European games will be carefully checked," he said.
"Furthermore, certain frequencies will be seized from the local operators' use, however this is normal, as such experience was used in other countries, during large-scale events. This is done to ensure a high level of performance and reliability of networks," Mammadov noted.
Protection from cyber attacks is also one of the important security aspects of upcoming Baku 2015 European Games.
In accordance with the plans of the ministry, special teams and specialists from around the world will be involved for ensuring the sustainability of the network infrastructure (including the websites of state agencies and other departments).
The first-ever Baku 2015 European Games will be held in June 2015. It has been agreed to hold competitions in 20 types of sports. This number can be increased to 23.
The games will be held in a number of sports complexes in Baku and the Mingachevir region of Azerbaijan.
The largest sports complex (Baku Olympic Stadium) is set to have about 68,000 spectators. The opening of the first Baku 2015 European Games will take place on June 12 and the closing - June 28, 2015. The expected number of guests and visitors is 54,000 people.
Translated by L.Z., E.A., S.I.