Timeframe of digital broadcasting announced in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 10 June 2014 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan may be launched during the Baku 2015 First European Games, according to a source in the Azerbaijani telecommunications market.
The first digital broadcasting was launched during the "Eurovision-2012" international song contest in the capital Baku, the source said.
The benefits of digital broadcasting are high quality sound, noise immunity, and more efficient use of radio spectrum.
Lack of wider usage of this standard of broadcasting in Azerbaijan is due to the small number of devices (radios) supporting the new standard of broadcasting to end users.
Work on the introduction of digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan will begin after the full transition to digital television, which presumably will happen by the end of the year.
The DRM (Digital Radio Mondiale) standard is considered as the standard of digital broadcasting in the world. Thanks to the efforts of the DRM international consortium, DRM standard reached the level of the world standard for digital broadcasting on shortwave (HF band), which is recognized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and is recommended to be introduced worldwide.
DRM-signal has a higher noise immunity than the AM diapason, providing quality in this short-wave air, analogous to FM-broadcasting, and taking up the same frequency range as the AM signal.