Uzbek delegation attending Baku conference on Islamic solidarity
Azerbaijan Materials 21 December 2017 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 21
An Uzbek delegation led by State Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan Rustam Kamilov is taking part in an international conference dedicated to the results of the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan.
An international conference, titled “2017 – Year of Islamic Solidarity: Interfaith and Intercultural Dialogue” has kicked off at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku Dec. 21.
The Uzbek Foreign Ministry said that the Uzbek delegation also includes Chairman of the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Artukbek Yusupov and Head of Uzbekistan Muslims’ Board Muftiy (spiritual leader) Usmanhon Alimov.
The conference has been organized by the Caucasus Muslims Office jointly with Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
More than 200 scientific, religious, social and political figures from more than 40 countries and eight international organizations are taking part in the conference.
Under a decree of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, 2017 was declared as the “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan with a view to ensure the strengthening of Azerbaijan’s special position in the establishment of Islamic solidarity.
During the Year of Islamic Solidarity, events were held in a number of countries, including Azerbaijan, Finland, Iran, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Spain and Russia.