Conference on Bird Flue Held in Azerbaijan Town
Azerbaijan Materials 6 February 2007 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
The zonal conference dedicated to the threat of bird flue has been held in the Azerbaijan Town of Salyan today. Trend Regional Correspondent reports, that the directorship of the State veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry, Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, Health Ministry, and corresponding offices and agencies of Massali, Bilasuvar, Salyan, Neftchala Districts, executive power of the above-mentioned Azerbaijani regions, law enforcement bodies, and education departments took part in the meeting.
The event was intended for the reinforcement of measures to be taken to tighten control over the territories where the National Parks and Reserves were located, as well as places where migrant birds settled.
Giving a speech during the arrangement, Ogtay Shiraliyev, the Health Minister, said that no presence of bird flue virus was detected among the patients sent to hospitals with suspicious signs. He said that the local health care organizations and other corresponding agencies should be ready for any developments, as well as reinforce preventive measures.
Abbas Valibayov, the Chief Sanitary Physician of the Country, said that measures on control which had been taken up to date were non-satisfactory. He said that wild birds are still available in local canteens, and snack bars. Expressing his attitude toward this issue, the Head of the Salyan District Executive Body, Rasim Bashirov said that measures taken on coordination of the activity of the corresponding offices of the District had been tightened, and added that concrete actions were taken for these aims.
Ismayil Ismayilov, the Chief of the State Veterinary Service, said that in result of numerous monitoring conducted in the country, no presence of H5N1 virus had been detected either among poultry or wild birds. Despite of this fact, the local agencies of the State Veterinary Service still operate in medium security level.