Fantastic job done to make European Games truly spectacular, EOC president says (UPDATE)
Baku 2015 : EUROGAMES Materials 11 June 2015 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Fantastic job has been done to make the First European Games in Baku a truly spectacular sports event.
Fantastic job has been done to make the First European Games in Baku a truly spectacular sports event, Patrick Hickey, president of the European Olympic Committees said at the press conference in Baku June 11.
"Of 6,000 athletes we have here, we have 150 Olympic medalists and 200 world champions. That is the great indication of the high level of athletes who are present with us," he said.
Hickey expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan's First Lady, chair of the Baku 2015 European Games Organizing Committee, Mehriban Aliyeva and Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sports and CEO of Baku 2015 Azad Rahimov.
"Both of them have done a fantastic job with the team working on the Games to make sure that it will be a great period here with some truly spectacular sport," he added.
The EOC president said that the competitions will be held in some of the best venues.
"The missions were extremely happy with conditions," Hickey said. "We are also proud that 12 sports will in some way qualify for the Rio Olympics in 2016."
"When we had the idea of the Olympic Games, we only saw it as experiment and we only thought of having maximum ten sports," said Hickey. He further said that it was never expected today to have 6,000 athletes and 20 sports at the upcoming European Games.
EOC president added that some 900 media outlets have been accredited to cover the Games.