Georgia increases import of Azerbaijani gas by 15 percent
Economy Materials 26 September 2014 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported 858,520 metric tons of natural gas in oil equivalent worth $176.72 million from Azerbaijan in January-August 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service's foreign trade report says.
Azerbaijan is the main natural gas supplier to Georgia with a specific weight of 83 percent of the country's total import volume in this category. According to the report, Georgia has imported natural gas worth $212.8 million since early 2014.
The rest gas supplies accounted for Russia and other sources.
In annual terms, the Georgian natural gas imports from Azerbaijan increased in value terms by 18.2 percent (in quantitative terms the supplies increased by 110,300 metric tons of oil equivalent, or 14.7 percent).
For comparison, Georgia imported 748,240 metric tons of gas in oil equivalent in the amount of $149.56 million from Azerbaijan in January-August 2013.
The specific weight of gas in Georgia's total import volume from Azerbaijan amounted to 44.6 percent in the reporting period.
In January-August 2014, Georgia imported products worth $396.58 million from Azerbaijan. According to the report, an import volume from Azerbaijan to Georgia increased by 4.5 percent during a year.
For comparison, Georgia imported Azerbaijani goods worth $379.68 million during the same period of 2013.
Azerbaijan exports its own gas to Georgia via a pipeline connecting two countries in the Gazakh region of Azerbaijan. The capacity of gas pumping through this pipeline exceeds 2.5 billion cubic meters per year.