Joint declaration adopted at BTK conference
Economy Materials 16 October 2014 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Unsolved conflicts in the region are the main obstacles for regional cooperation and realization of joint transport projects.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.16
Unsolved conflicts in the region are the main obstacles for regional cooperation and realization of joint transport projects, said the joint declaration adopted in the "Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line - new opportunities in the development of the Silk Road" international conference on Oct.16.
The conference participants stressed the importance of speedy settlement of these conflicts on the basis of the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of state borders.
At the same time, the parties stressed the importance of increasing of the level of cooperation in all aspects of the development of Eurasian transport connections and restoration of the Great Silk Road.
"Parties will promote wider use of electronic document circulation and intelligent transport system. They will also continue to take agreed measures for closer regional economic integration through implementation of the projects of joint development of transport infrastructure, as well as creation of favourable investment climate and competitive market for transport services," said the declaration.
Parties welcome and express their support to the initiative of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey on the implementation of the project of the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars new railway line, which will contribute to the increase of international trade by connecting Trans-Europe and Trans-Asian railway networks.
Parties support and contribute to the efficient integration of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars with Trans-Europe and Trans-Asian railway networks, as well as the construction of the new Baku International Sea Trade Port in the Alat settlement, by using advanced modern technologies, which will contribute to the creation of railway, highway and sea route hub, as well as will provide high-speed and safe transportation of passengers and goods to Europe and vice versa.
The parties also stressed that the commissioning of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway link as a whole will significantly increase the volume of international trade and expand transport connection among the countries of the region.
Parties extended their gratitude to the president and the government of Azerbaijan for the efforts to develop the transport and transit potential of Eurasian region and excellent organization of the conference.