SOCAR opens new gas filling station in Ukraine
Economy Materials 27 October 2015 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
The SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) has commissioned a new gas filling station in Ukraine, SOCAR Energy Ukraine, which is a subsidiary of SOCAR in Ukraine, told Trend.
The gas filling station commissioned by SOCAR became the first one in a row in the Dnipropetrovsk region, as well as the 55th branded asset of the company in Ukraine.
Four types of oil products - A-92, A-95 gasoline brands, A-95 Nano improved gasoline, Nano diesel is sold at the gas station. Buta Cafe is also located at the complex.
SOCAR plans to increase the number of its filling stations in Ukraine to 60 in 2015.
SOCAR, the only producer of petroleum products in Azerbaijan, has two oil refineries, as well as gas filling stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.
SOCAR exported 1.2 million metric tons of petroleum products from Azerbaijan in 2014, compared to nearly 1.05 million metric tons in 2013.