Azerbaijani company AzVIRT starts road project in Kyrgyzstan
Economy Materials 25 June 2019 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
The road project in Kyrgyzstan implemented by the AzVIRT construction company for the reconstruction of the Bishkek-Osh road is in the initial stage of implementation, the deputy head of the current AzVIRT project Shahin Hasanov told Trend.
He noted that earthwork is currently continuing on selected sections of the road and drainage work has begun simultaneously.
"In September, we plan to begin work on the laying of asphalt, all the necessary machinery and equipment is provided for this. The total length of the road is 67 kilometers, the cost of the project is $41 million. The project is funded by the Eurasian Bank," Hasanov said.
He noted that the project is expected to be completed in 2022.
Hasanov said that the company is also currently implementing road projects in Serbia and Ukraine.
Both projects are in the process of implementation, the implementation period is two and three years. Currently, these are the three largest projects of the company, which are being implemented outside Azerbaijan.