Karabakh Liberation Organization Calls on Azerbaijan to Stop Peaceful Negotiations with Armenia
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 October 2007 19:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The meeting of the Supreme Assembly of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) decided to call on Azerbaijan to stop peaceful negotiations with Armenia, KLO said to Trend on 8 October.
KLO says the negotiations implemented in format of OSCE Minsk Group do not correspond with Azerbaijan's national interests. Therefore Azerbaijan should reject the negotiations. The attempts to liven up 'public democracy' directly serve the interests of Armenia, an aggressor country, and Azerbaijani authorities, any organization or person should be prevented from participation in the process.
LKO Supreme Assembly adopted an appeal intended for public and political organizations, human rights activists and international organizations. The appeal condemns not reacting to violence with respect to KLO members from the authorities. It stresses that the authorities only orally support human rights, but virtually they prefer their group and grant interests.
The Karabakh Organization Committee (KLO) was founded in Baku on 28 January 2000 with the aim of conducting a public struggle for the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh from the Armenian occupants. The organization, headed by Akif Nagi, a candidate in historical sciences, unites over 10,000 people, including outstanding representatives of intelligentsia, refugees and internally displaced people, youths, former veterans, senior ranking officers in reserve, as well as different social segments of the population.