Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict to be Discussed UN General Assembly
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 11 September 2008 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 September/ Trend , corr R. novruzov/ Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be discussed in UN General Assembly.
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will make a report on the situation of resolution Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict in the 63rd session of UN General Assembly which will be opened in New York on 16 September, Agshin Mehdiyev, permanent representative of Azerbaijan to UN said to Trend by telephone from New York.
"Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will touch upon situation in South Caucasus and impact of 'frozen conflicts' on security in the region," Mehdiyev said.
The situation in South Caucasus will be separately discussed in New York in the meeting of Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey. Russian foreign minister may also join them. The meeting will be held within the 63rd session of UN General Assembly.