English-language Web site for Justice for Khojaly international campaign presented in Baku
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 23 February 2009 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 23 / Trend , J. Babayeva/ English-language Web site for the Justice for Khojaly international campaign (www.justiceforkhojaly.org) was presented at the initiative of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum. The presentation was held in the Trend Agency conference hall on Feb. 23.
Justice for Khojaly international information campaign was announced by OIC Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation General Coordinator for  Intercultural Dialogue  Leyla Aliyeva. The campaign was launched on May 8, 2008.
The campaign, which aims to inform the world community of the crime committed against humanity in Khojaly city on Feb. 26, 1992 and to assess the genocide from legal, political and human viewpoint on international level, will be officially announced on Feb. 26. The campaign and its official Web site (www.justiceforkhojaly.org) will be presented in major European, American and Asian capitals on the same day.
The OIC Youth Forum Secretary General Elshad Isgandarov said the Justice for Khojaly campaign aims to get world community to participate in this campaign.
"The Web site will focus on two directions. First, the visitors of the Web site will exchange their views on the Khojaly genocide and post picture depicting the genocide. The pictures must reflect Justice for Khojaly slogan. Second, the Web site will launch campaign of message to assess the genocide from political and legal viewpoint. This campaign will be launched in mid-March," Isgandarov said.
He said all signatures, pictures and issued messages gathered under the campaign will be introduced to the UN Human Rights Council on Dec. 10, 2009.
Isgandarov said the resolution on the Khojali genocide posted on the Web site has been signed by 112 organizations and 850 individuals. "The Web site visitors will have an opportunity to join the campaign either as a participant or as a financial supporter," Secretary General said.
In addition to the Khojali genocide, the Web site also provides full information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, talks on the conflict and documents adopted by the international organizations in this regard. The Web site includes the genocides Armenians committed against Azerbaijanis thus far a chronological order.
Isgandarov said the Justice for Khojaly Web site has already faced attacks by the Armenian hackers.
The Web site is expected to have French, Arab and Russian sections in a year, he said.
On the night of February 25, 1992, Armenian separatists seized the Khojali settlement in Nagorno-Karabakh. Russian tanks played an active role in capturing the area.
Within hours, over 600 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens were killed. Among them were 106 women and 83 children. The massacre continued for days, while the Armenian separatists killed their hostages and cut the heads off of Azerbaijani military personnel. A total of 487 people were left disabled and 1,275 people were taken prisoner. A total of 150 people went missing.