Next Karabakh Forum to be held in Azerbaijan
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 June 2009 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 8 / Trend , A.Huseynbala /
The Union, which includes a group of Azerbaijani opposition parties, will hold the next Karabakh Forum.
"Frequent meetings under the pressure of heads of non-friendly countries testify that some plans that do not meet the interests of Azerbaijan are being developed. We are very concerned," Ahmed Oruj, Chairman of Azadliyq Party, represented in the Union for Democracy, told Trend on June 8.
According to Oruj, the intensification of Russia in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement also causes concerns. "Various media outlets reported that Azerbaijan and Armenia have assumed obligations to resolve this problem. To discuss all these issues, we consider it necessary to hold other Karabakh Forum," said the chairman of the opposition party.
Date of Forum has not been determined yet, but it is not excluded that will be held by the end of this month, said Oruj.
This year, the Union for Democracy has already held Karabakh Forum.
Union for Democracy was founded by the opposition Classic Popular Front Party, Azadlig party and National Democracy Party after 2005 parliamentary election. Great Azerbaijan Party joined the union in early Sept. 2008 and People's Party - in Nov. The Union is advisory and cooperation body.