OSCE Minsk Group's U.S co-chairman: U.S. strongly committed to achieving peace agreement on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 July 2011 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 16 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
The U.S. is strongly committed to achieving a peace agreement on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, OSCE Minsk Group's U.S co-chairman Robert Bradtke told media in Baku.
"Last week U.S Secretary of State Hillary Clinton negotiated with Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents, urging them to approve the final basic principles of a peace agreement to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Bradtke said.
"We are in the middle of our mission, launched this week," the OSCE Misnk Group's French co-chairman Bernard Fassier said. "On Monday we met with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov. Then, we had a meeting with OSCE Chairman-in Office Audronius Ažubalis in Vilnius. We have held talks with Azerbaijani officials in Baku. We will visit Yerevan today. On Monday, we will meet with the Armenian President and complete our mission."
Fassier declined to comment on the results of the meetings in Baku.