Azerbaijani FM: Uruguay supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 10 September 2011 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.10 / Trend, S.Agayeva /
Uruguay respects international law principles and supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's official representative Elman Abdullayev told Trend.
The Uruguayan Foreign Minister Luis Almagro stood for recognition of the separatist region in Nagorno Karabakh while commenting on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict at a meeting on the Armenian-Uruguayan relations initiated by the Armenian National Committee of America in South America and Uruguay-Armenia parliamentary group on Friday, Armenian media outlets reported.
"The Azerbaijani Embassy in Buenos Aires is clarifying the situation and has already contacted the Uruguayan Foreign Ministry. While speaking to our ambassador in Buenos Aires Mammad Ahmadzade, Uruguayan Deputy Foreign Minister R. Carreras confirmed that Uruguay respects the principles of international law, supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, as well as mediatory activity of the OSCE Minsk Group," Abdullayev told Trend.
Obviously, the information was disseminated by the Armenian news sites, historically, we have witnessed distortion of information by the Armenian media outlets, who always try to pass the desirable for reality, he added.
Abdullayev once again said that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina continues to be closely engaged in clarifying the situation.