Political scientist: Sargsyan obstructed economic entities of Russia in Armenia more than once
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 11 /Trend E.Mehdiyev/
Russian ambassador to Armenia Kovalenko served previously as the ambassador of Russia to Georgia, he received more than 60 diplomatic notes from Georgian party, the director of the Centre for Political Innovations and Technologies, political scientist Mubariz Ahmedoglu stated.
"He should be included into 'Guinness book of records' for such achievements. However, Kovalenko's activeness reduced during his work in Armenia. Recently he has become active and even made a speech in a manner unworthy for a diplomat. He blamed official Yerevan in Anti-Russian steps and Western orientation. Within 3 years of Kovalenko's service, Sargsyan's policy dissatisfied Kovalenko," Ahmedoglu added.
In his words, Sargsyan obstructed activity of Russian economic entities in Armenia more than once in order to make them leave Armenia.
"He has attempted to purchase shares of major companies, including 'ArmRosGasProm'. Giving the railroad to Russia's concession management, he signed a similar document with France. Official Yerevan's position regarding NPS can be compared to Baku wind - it's as changeable. Within Kovalenko's service protocols on normalization of relations with Turkey and opening of borders have been signed and presented to ratification of parliament by Armenian president. Sargsyan's Anti-Russian, West oriented policy is confirmed by such Armenia oriented Russian experts as Zatulin, Alexandrov, Zakharov, Areshev, Krivopuskov, Markarov and some others. They are well known by Russian ambassador to Armenia. He also knows such politicians as Jirinovsky, who became Armenians' weapon, and Russian Institute of Strategic Research, conducting Pro-Armenia policy in Kremlin," Ahmedoglu stated.
According to him, the messages of European structures have revealed a very important issue - Georgia and Armenia have to make a choice between Russia and the West.
"If previously the Western structures could keep their position as a secret, everything has changed now. It's clear that Armenia has moved away from Russia and is conducting West oriented policy. The West has formed this conception within last 3 years. Restoration of Yerevan Baku Moscow railway was an important sign showing Yerevan's dependence from Russia. No official Russian representative or expert have ever raised this question till now. This is why the West believes in Sargsyan's anti Russian maneuvers and supports them," Ahmedoglu said.
In his words, Sargsyan's maneuvers are directed not only to Armenia's alienation from Russia.
"Armenia's position on Nagorno Karabakh also enables strengthening of trust between Azerbaijan and Russia. This is why there are good reasons to suppose that Armenia is trying to alienate Russia from South Caucasus. We guess that Kovalenko is too late, it's too late to stop Armenia's West oriented policy, and change it to Pro-Russian. After the launch of Baku Tbilisi Kars railway, Yerevan Baku Moscow route will lose its importance. In any case, Kovalenko is a strong diplomat. He should now think about his future career," Ahmedoglu stated.