Armenians suffer numerous casualties over past two days - Azerbaijan defense ministry (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 30 March 2015 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 17:29)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 30
The Armenians have suffered numerous casualties on the frontline for the last two days, spokesman for the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry Vagif Dargahli told Trend March 30.
The Armenian media reported about seven servicemen were killed. The Azerbaijan defense ministry confirmed that there were clashes on the contact line on March 29-30. However, they say Armenia suffered more casualties than reported.
During the recent clashes the Armenian armed forces suffered more losses as opposed to the reported figures," Dargahli said. "The exact number is likely to be announced later."
As for tuberculosis and other diseases spread in the Armenian army, Dargahli said that the defense ministry stressed this repeatedly.
The Armenian side hides the information about dozens killed in the clashes and as a result of diseases.
"Armenia's military leadership deceives its people," he said. "In fact, disarray is observed in the Armenian army." Armenian serviceman Andranik Grigoryan, who passed to the Azerbaijani side on March 22, left his position for these reasons."
The Armenian media reported that as a result of clashes for the last two days on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops, the Armenian armed forces have lost seven servicemen.
Moreover, the Armenian media reported that tuberculosis with severe consequences is widespread among Armenian servicemen.
According to the local population, a field hospital was deployed in the third battalion of the fourth regiment, stationed in the territory of Karakent due to a lack of medicine for the wounded and sick with tuberculosis.
Armenian contract serviceman Andranik Grigoryan passed to the Azerbaijani side on March 22.