Opportunities exist for progress in Karabakh conflict’s settlement – Lavrov (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 22 April 2015 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 15:49)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.22
There are opportunities for achieving progress in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said Apr.22.
He made the remarks on the air of "Sputnik", "Echo of Moscow" and "This is Moscow speaking" radio stations.
Russia has done and is doing more than anyone else to find a solution for this very complicated, but solvable crisis, Lavrov said.
He said Russia continues working with the US, France and OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We regularly communicate with Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers and our president also continues discussing this issue during the talks with Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders."
"There are opportunities to find a commonly acceptable basis for moving forward and we believe that the upcoming talks, including those in Yerevan (during the upcoming visit of President Vladimir Putin to Armenia), will allow to speed up this process," said Lavrov.