Defense Ministry: Dead body of Azerbaijani soldier found on Armenia-occupied lands (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 April 2016 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 11:38)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 16
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry has confirmed the information that the dead body of its serviceman was found on the Armenia-occupied side of the contact line running between the troops of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Currently, the relevant agencies are conducting preparatory and coordination works to return the body, the Defense Ministry told Trend Apr. 16.
It was previously reported that the Armenian side is refusing to provide information about the missing Azerbaijani serviceman, warrant officer Seymur Bakhishov.
On the night of April 2, 2016, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from the Armenian side, which used large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers.
The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-attack, which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.