Kerry hopes to continue discussions with Russia on Karabakh conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 July 2016 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
The US Secretary of State John Kerry said he hopes to continue with Russia the discussions that have taken place in recent months not only about Syria but also other hotspots ranging from Libya to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Sputnik reported July 15.
“The whole world expects comprehensive joint effort from Russia and the US in fighting against terrorism,” said Kerry during his meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in Moscow.
“I think people all over the world are looking to us and waiting for us to find a faster and more tangible way of them feeling that everything that is possible is being done to end this terror scourge and unite the world in the most comprehensive efforts possible to fight back against their depraved approach to life and death,” added Kerry.