Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 September 2020 10:02
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.29
Nobody has a right to ignore the UN Security Council's straightforward resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh, Djoomart Otorbayev, former Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, told Trend.
He pointed out that for 30 years the international community can't solve the problem of unlawful occupation of Azerbaijani territory.
“UN should step in to restore its credibility, and to demonstrate its solidarity with the people of Azerbaijan,” said the former Kyrgyz PM.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the frontline, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
As a result of the retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district). Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control. Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well.
Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces. The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.