Рђraz Azimov: Opportunities for settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in 2006 exist and sides are to make use of them
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 19 December 2005 21:05 (UTC +04:00)
The official Baku considers seriously the issue of holding the meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in late January-early February 2006 in the previously selected place, the deputy Foreign Minister (FM) head of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov said in a statement on 19 December 2005 at the briefing in Baku, Trend reports. He noted, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen, which had recently visited the South Caucasus region, came out with the initiative to hold the meeting.
According to him, prior to the meeting of the heads of states the talks of the Foreign Ministry heads of Azerbaijan and Armenia are likely to be held, however, it is premature to speak on the exact date and place of the meeting.
В"The meeting is to be held for the sake of receiving specific results”, the Azerbaijan’s FM deputy head underlined, noting, “there are opportunities for the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement in 2006, and the sides are to take advantage of it”.
As for the results of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs visit to the region, Araz Azimov noted, the issues of liberation of the occupied areas around Nagorny Karabakh and transfer them under the control of Azerbaijan, as well as returning of refugees to the region is “inevitable pre-conditions” of the negotiation process, and they are to be implemented in any case”.
According to the Azerbaijan’s FM deputy head, ethnical cleansing policy had taken place towards Azerbaijan and its results are to be removed. В"No agreement, not responding the interests of Baku is acceptable”, Araz Azimov said in conclusion, noting, “it would be undoubtedly positive if the calls for peace would be voiced from the Armenian side also, which will affect positively on rapprochment of Azerbaijan and Armenia in the future”.