Novruz Mammadov: Talks on peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karbakh conflict are held in very complicated atmosphere
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 December 2005 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
The talks on the peaceful settlement of the Armenian вЂ"Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorny Karabakh are held in a very complicated atmosphere, the head of the foreign relations department of the Azerbaijan’s president’s executive office Novruz Mammadov told Trend exclusively.
Continuation of talks within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, according to him, in general, is a positive thing. В"Despite the availability of new positive elements on rapprochment of the sides, there is no unanimity on many issues. Therefore, the main question is that the presidents would meet and hold exchange of views on these issues”, he said, adding, that there is no decision on the place and date of the meeting.
В"Relevnat structures and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will carry out work for organization of this meeting”, Mammadov said.
Commenting on the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Russian co-chairman Yuri Merzlyakov on developing the document on the basic principles for the Nagorny Karabakh settlement, Mammadov said, the envoy, probably, provides such information on his personal initiative. В"But I cannot say, to what extent his words are true. Some issues remain only statements”, he noted.